Family: Canidae Genus: Vulpes Species: V. vulpes
The primary species of focus, Vulpes Vulpes; commonly known as the red fox. This breed is typically the animal that people think of when the term word fox is used. This animal has a reddish-brown upper coat, contrasted with a creamy white undercoat, a black-tipped nose, long pointed snout and big fluffy tail. The head shape of a red fox resembles that of a dog’s. Fur coat can sometimes have black strands mixed in for the upper reddish coat and tail. However, the tip of the tail is always white. The average weight of a red fox is usually 8-15 pounds, a length ranging from 35-40 inches when fully matured. The tail is usually 14-16 inches measuring to the tip. Average life expectancy is around 15 years, but few survive past 4-6 years in the wild.
Red foxes are commonly found, but not limited to North America. Primarily found in the temperate climates of America and Canada, these creatures often avoid extreme climates when possible. Other areas include parts of Europe, Asia and introduced to Australia around 1871. Thought to have originated in Great Britain, where early documentation states that they were hunted for sport. Distributed across this vast landscape, the red fox make homes in woodland areas, farmlands, bushy areas and swamps. However, red foxes are versatile creatures and are quick to adapt to urbanization throughout the years. It is quite common for them to live comfortably in busy suburbs and towns, granted that food is abundant. These creatures are resourceful and mobile, they can travel long distances in search for food.
Mating occurs in winter, after 52 days the vixen will give birth. Vixens can produce a litter of up to 12 pups. They will give birth in underground burrows known as dens. Red fox cubs are born brown or black coated, then will shed into their adult red-brown coat by the end of the first month. Several colour variations in red foxes exist, as silver, black or golden. These coat variations can also be mixed in with the traditional reddish-brown, or they can be solid colours on their own. Cubs are weaned at one month, and can hunt for themselves by the time they are seven months old. At this time, they will leave home and search for their own territory. A red foxes territory can span up to 250 km.
1. Macdonald, D.W. & Reynolds, J.C. 2008. Vulpes vulpes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 March 2015.
2. Lefebvre, C., crete, M., Huot, J., Patenaude, R., 1999. Prediction of body composition of live and post-mortem red foxes. J. Wildl. Dis. 35, 161-170.
3. Jacquot, M., Coeurdassier, M., Couval, G., Renaude, R., Pleydell, D., Truchetet, D., Raoul, F., Giraudoux, P., 2013. Using long-term monitoring of red fox populations to assess changes in rodent control practices. J. Appl. Ecol. 50, 1406-1414.
4. Plumer, L., Davison, J., saarma, U., 2014. Rapid urbanization of Red Foxes in Estonia: Distribution, Behaviour, Attacks on Domestic Animals, and Health-Risks Related to Zoonotic Diseases. Plos. One. 9, 1-15.
5. Lindstrom, Erik., 1988. Reproductive effort in the red fox, Vulpesv ulpes, and future supply of a fluctuating prey. Oikos. 52, 115-119.